IBIZA CONNECTS

Ibiza laws and local rules: shirtless ban in San Antonio, street drinking and bylaws

Ibiza Connects · Updated on October 18, 2026 · 8 min read

Ibiza laws and rules combine the Balearic responsible tourism decree with local council bylaws: walking shirtless or in swimwear through town streets in San Antonio and Ibiza Town is fined up to €750, street drinking (botellón) carries fines of €500 to €1,500, and beaches strictly ban fires, loud speakers and wild camping.

Ibiza is divided into five municipalities (Eivissa, Sant Antoni de Portmany, Santa Eulària des Riu, Sant Josep de sa Talaia and Sant Joan de Labritja), and each town council regulates public spaces through its own municipal civic behaviour bylaw. Alongside those local rules sit the regional laws passed by the Balearic government on responsible tourism and environmental protection. Knowing what is allowed and what triggers an on-the-spot fine will save you trouble from day one.

For national traffic laws, drink-driving limits, drones and the summer vehicle cap, pair this article with our overview of Ibiza rules and fines for tourists.

Ibiza laws and rules on walking shirtless in San Antonio and Ibiza Town

One of the most common questions every summer is what local bylaws say about walking shirtless or in swimwear on the street. Both in Sant Antoni de Portmany (San Antonio) and in Ibiza Town (Eivissa), municipal civic ordinances enforce street dress codes so that shopping streets and residential neighbourhoods do not turn into an extension of the beach.

Here is what you need to know before stepping off the sand:

Ban on street drinking (botellón) and night alcohol sales

Drinking alcohol in public streets and squares is one of the most heavily policed rules in Ibiza. Two layers of law apply: the Balearic regional decree on responsible tourism in designated zones, and municipal bylaws across the rest of the island.

Inside the designated zone of Sant Antoni de Portmany (covering the West End and adjacent streets mapped in the official Balearic gazette):

What happens outside the West End and across the rest of Ibiza (Ibiza Town, Playa d'en Bossa, Santa Eulalia, Sant Josep or sunset viewpoints like Cala Comte and Es Vedrà)? Gathering to drink alcohol outdoors—known in Spain as botellón—in streets, squares, beaches, pine woods or cove car parks is also banned under municipal civic and waste bylaws. Local Police confiscate open bottles and issue fines, especially when glass or litter is left behind. For trouble-free evenings, check our guides to Ibiza nightlife and the best sunset spots in Ibiza.

Specific rules on beaches, coves and natural parks

Ibiza's beaches and coves have dedicated municipal rules designed to protect a fragile coastline visited by hundreds of thousands of people every season. Across all five municipalities, five beach bans stand out:

Neighbourhood noise rules, villa parties and hotel behaviour

Another local priority is protecting residents from noise in apartment buildings, suburbs and the countryside. Many visitors rent a country villa assuming nobody can hear them, but bass carries for kilometres across Ibiza's rural valleys at night.

Urban mobility, electric scooters and street vending

Along seafront promenades and town centres in Ibiza Town, San Antonio and Santa Eulalia, local police also enforce daily rules on scooters and street trading:

  1. Electric scooters (VMP) and bicycles. Riding an e-scooter on pavements, pedestrian streets or busy seafront promenades (unless on a marked cycle lane) is banned, as is riding two people on one scooter, wearing headphones or riding after drinking alcohol. Helmets and lights are required under local traffic bylaws.
  2. Unlicensed street hawkers and ticket touts. Buying drinks, cut fruit, sunglasses or massages from unlicensed beach hawkers is prohibited for health and consumer safety reasons, as is aggressive street touting for clubs or party boats outside authorised booths.
  3. Unlicensed "pirate" taxis. Never get into unmarked private cars offering rides outside clubs or at the airport; they are illegal and leave you uninsured in an accident. Read more in our Ibiza safety guide.

Summary table of key local rules and fines in Ibiza

Local ruleWhat is bannedTypical fineWhere it is enforced most strictly
Street dress codeWalking shirtless or only in swimwear away from the beach€100 - €750Town streets and shops in San Antonio and Ibiza Town
Street drinking (botellón)Drinking alcohol in streets, squares, viewpoints or car parks€500 - €1,500 (West End) / €100 - €750 elsewhereSan Antonio West End, sunset viewpoints and town squares
Night alcohol shop salesSelling or buying shop alcohol between 21:30 and 8:00Shop closure and confiscationDesignated zone in Sant Antoni de Portmany
Beach speakers and villa noiseLoud speakers on coves or unlicensed parties in villas€300 up to major penaltiesCoves in Sant Josep, San Antonio and residential villas
Fires and wild campingBeach bonfires, barbecues and sleeping in campervans€300 up to criminal charges for fire riskAll of Ibiza, especially from May to October
Electric scooters (VMP)Riding on pavements, two riders, no helmet or headphones€100 - €500Promenades and streets in Ibiza Town, San Antonio and Santa Eulalia

Sources and official information

Frequently asked questions

Can you be fined for walking shirtless in the street in San Antonio?

Yes. The municipal civic bylaw in Sant Antoni de Portmany bans walking through urban streets bare-chested or wearing only swimwear once you leave the beach and seafront promenade, with fines between €100 and €750.

Where is street drinking (botellón) banned in Ibiza and what is the fine?

Drinking alcohol in streets, squares and beach car parks is banned island-wide by municipal bylaws. In San Antonio’s designated West End zone, the Balearic responsible tourism decree sets fines from €500 to €1,500.

What time do shops stop selling alcohol in San Antonio?

Inside the zone covered by the responsible tourism decree in Sant Antoni de Portmany, shops selling alcohol must close completely between 21:30 and 8:00 in the morning.

Can you bring a loud speaker or light a fire on Ibiza beaches?

No. Municipal beach bylaws prohibit loud portable speakers and strictly forbid lighting bonfires, barbecues or camping stoves on the sand, rocks or nearby pine woods.

Is wild camping or sleeping in a campervan at a cove allowed in Ibiza?

No. Wild camping is illegal across the entire island, and parking overnight to camp in a van or motorhome in beach car parks or country lanes outside licensed campsites is finable.

What are the rules for electric scooters in Ibiza?

Electric scooters cannot be ridden on pavements or pedestrian zones, only one person is allowed per scooter, headphones and alcohol are banned, and local bylaws require wearing a helmet.

Keep reading

Ibiza rules for tourists: what's banned and what gets fined

Ibiza rules for tourists in 2026: street drinking, balconing, the car limit, drink-driving, posidonia, fires, drones, villa parties and tourist tax, with fines.

11 min read

Is Ibiza safe? Honest safety tips for your trip

Is Ibiza safe? Yes, with the usual risks of a party island: phone theft, drink spiking, the sea and the heat. Honest advice, solo travel tips and who to call.

11 min read

San Antonio Ibiza: a local's guide beyond the West End

San Antonio Ibiza (Sant Antoni de Portmany): the bay and its sunsets, West End rules, nearby coves, boat trips, the real town and what's on in winter.

10 min read

S'Arenal (Sant Antoni), Ibiza

Ibiza nightlife: areas, hours and how it really works

Ibiza nightlife explained straight: the best areas to party, real opening hours, club season dates, getting home at night, what it costs and the 2026 rules.

11 min read

All about Laws and local rules

Explore plans on Ibiza Connects
This guide in other languages: EspañolDeutschItalianoFrançaisNederlandsPolskiРусский